Is size of the Console always the same?

Discuss any general programming issues here
Post Reply
Bugala
Posts: 1327
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:11 pm

Is size of the Console always the same?

Post by Bugala »

If I have simply just:

Code: Select all

Print("Text")
WaitRightMouse()
Hollywood opens this screen, is it called Console screen?

Is this screen always 640x480, or are there different dimensions between platforms?

I suppose Mobiles would be different, but what about desktops, Amiga, Mac, Linux, PC?

And if there is difference in sizes, then can you query the width and height somehow? Or can you even choose them yourself?
Flinx
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2021 9:54 am
Location: Germany

Re: Is size of the Console always the same?

Post by Flinx »

Bugala wrote: Fri Jan 24, 2025 10:27 am Hollywood opens this screen, is it called Console screen?
Is this screen always 640x480, or are there different dimensions between platforms?
This is the default display with id 1 and the default size. Look at "Width, Height" on @DISPLAY.
If you want to see the console window, then make an executable with a DebugPrint() output, or run the script with the interpreter.
User avatar
jPV
Posts: 685
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 10:44 am
Location: RNO
Contact:

Re: Is size of the Console always the same?

Post by jPV »

Bugala wrote: Fri Jan 24, 2025 10:27 am If I have simply just:

Code: Select all

Print("Text")
WaitRightMouse()
Hollywood opens this screen, is it called Console screen?
No, it's the default Hollywood display in the windowed mode, ready for you to draw anything you want without needing to worry about opening any custom displays. Console output would be in a Shell window, with ConsolePrint() etc.. The default display is 640x480 with the ID 1.

Is this screen always 640x480, or are there different dimensions between platforms?

I suppose Mobiles would be different, but what about desktops, Amiga, Mac, Linux, PC?
According to the documentation it is, and I believe you can count on it on desktops, but I'm not sure about mobile platforms.

And if there is difference in sizes, then can you query the width and height somehow? Or can you even choose them yourself?
You can query its dimensions just like with any other display, for example:
GetAttribute(#DISPLAY, 1, #ATTRWIDTH)
GetAttribute(#DISPLAY, 1, #ATTRHEIGHT)

You can change initial display dimensions with @DISPLAY or @BGPIC preprocessors, for example.
Bugala
Posts: 1327
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:11 pm

Re: Is size of the Console always the same?

Post by Bugala »

@JPV

Thanks, this was very helpful!
User avatar
airsoftsoftwair
Posts: 5665
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:33 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Is size of the Console always the same?

Post by airsoftsoftwair »

jPV wrote: Fri Jan 24, 2025 11:39 am According to the documentation it is, and I believe you can count on it on desktops, but I'm not sure about mobile platforms.
It's the same on mobile platforms. Default display size is 640x480 everywhere.
Post Reply